PRIVACY POLICY

RJ Brands, LLC d/b/a Chefman®. operates Chefman® websites, including but not limited to www.chefman.com, www.chefiq.com, www.chefmansousvide.com, and www.clubchefman.com, ChefIQ™ application, the Chefman Sous Vide application, and other services (collectively, the “Services”).

Chefman® (“our”, “us”, “we”) is committed to protecting your privacy as described in this policy (“Privacy Policy”). The information below describes what we do with the information you give us. We have tried to be as clear as possible, but would be happy to address any questions or concerns directly during business hours by email at customerservice@chefman.com or by telephone at (888) 315‐6553.

The security of your data is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% safe and secure. While we strive to use the necessary means to protect your personal data as required by law, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Our Privacy Policy is in accordance with CalOPPA and other online privacy regulations.

The effective date of this policy is Sunday, September 30, 2018.

COLLECTED INFORMATION

In order to access some of the functionalities, our users will need to log into an account they have created through us. Some of the features do not require the user to log in, including connecting through Bluetooth®, searching for recipes, using the calculator feature, the Guided Cooking feature, accessing general settings, and accessing general videos. Less information is tracked when you do not log in, and all information that is collected is aggregate data, or general data. This data includes simple things, such as the stability of the app (tracking app crashes), notification received, opened, or dismissed, screen flow, time spent on a page, device language used, model of device (iPhone 6, Samsung S6, etc.), etc. As a courtesy to our users, we will break down what the individual features that the application tracks.

All of the data collected is used to help improve both the individual user’s experience and to help improve the functionality of the Services, and will NOT be shared with anyone except the Chefman® team. The data is used to fix technical errors on our end, and we stay committed to not distributing any personal data to anyone besides the Chefman® team. No specific data or anything that can personally identify you, such as your name, will be given to any advertisers. We may share aggregate data such as “25 percent of our visitors have Gmail addresses” or “1,000 people entered that specific page that day”, but we will never tell them exactly who those people are.

We may disclose personal information when required by law or in a good-faith belief that such a disclosure is necessary to: (1) comply with any legal process and investigation and the applicable laws; (2) enforce this privacy policy; (3) respond and address any claims that any materials, document, image, logo, design, graphic, audio, video or other information provided by you violates the rights of a third party; or (4) protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Chefman®, its users, or the general public.

PERSONAL DATA

Chefman® will hold onto data that requires a user log-in. This could include, but may not be limited to, your email used to log in, name, address, and other potential personal or demographic data. Some of this data collected after a user logs in consists of shared, liked, and created recipes, recipes saved to favorites, connection to Wi-Fi®, changes in the user profile, the connected device name, and the user’s cooking history. The Services will NEVER ask for any credit card information, social security information, or any other information pertaining to personal finances, so you should never provide any.

AUTHENTICATION

If you decide to make an account on any of the Services, we will track what sign up method you chose to use, i.e. Google, email, etc., to determine how many of our users sign up with what method. This data is more aggregate data and cannot personally point to you in any way. We also track where in the app the user decided to log in so we can continue to improve the application for our users.

RECIPES PAGE

On the general recipes page we will track what recipe the user clicked on, any recipes saved, and the use of a filter button. On single recipe pages, we will track the recipe saved from the page, how the user got to the step-by-step page (i.e. Guided Cooking button or clicking on a step), when users click on ingredients, tips, and how they used the video controller. This data is tracked to determine the most popular recipes and to help improve the Services’ quality and performance.

CALCULATOR

Our calculator will track the number of times it is used in a single session, the connection status (through Bluetooth®, Wi-Fi®, or not at all), the most popular food category (meat, fish, etc.), type (beef, chicken, etc.), subtype (burger, steak, etc.), food thickness (1”, 2”, etc.), food doneness (medium rare, medium, tender, etc.), and the food freshness. All of this data is collected to determine the most popular styles of food and the user’s unique individual preferences.

STEP-BY-STEP MODE

The step-by-step mode collects whether the user clicked on the video to start or stop, how long the video was played before moving to the next step, whether they used the option for visual doneness within the step (medium rare, well done, etc.), checking whether the user was connected to Bluetooth® or Wi-Fi® during this mode, and the device used on a specific step while connected to Bluetooth® or Wi-Fi®.

SEARCH FUNCTION

Chefman® collects what the users searched for, what tag the user selected, what mood or occasion the user selected, the search results, the search flow and whether the user clicked on the suggested result (checking if the user is satisfied with the suggested result), how the user filtered the general results, and how the user filtered the mood/occasion results.

DEVICES

Chefman® tracks the most popular devices added, registered, and connected to. It also tracks the number of times a device was connected and disconnected via Bluetooth® and Wi-Fi®. We will also track the most popular device function used (timer, start/stop, Pressure Cook, etc.), and the number of times the users could not connect via Wi-Fi® or Bluetooth® and the reason why the connection was unsuccessful.

FAVORITES AND SETTINGS

The favorites function looks at the most popular favorites, the options clicked on the favorites card (Cook Again, Share, Set Favorite, etc.), and the favorite recipe deleted, added, and shared. The settings function records what the users clicked on, and checks to see if the user logged in or out from that page.

This is not a wholly extensive list of everything and we expect to track more in the future if it becomes necessary and useful to do so. While it may seem like this is a lot of stuff, all of this information is basic collection and is used to improve the app for our users and help guarantee a useful and interactive experience with the Services. All of the data collected, besides the personal data listed, is all analytical and used to improve all of the services provided.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY

Our Services do not address anyone under the age of 16.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 16. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your minor child has provided us with personal data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective within 3 days of the new Privacy Policy being updated.

If you have an account with any of the Services, please see the Terms of Service, as well as this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Agreement”). You must agree to the terms in order to access the features of the website and mobile application.